THIS WEBSITE’S PRIVACY POLICY

This page describes the processing terms and conditions used for the www.sergiotacchini.com website (the “Website”) with regard to processing of users’ personal data.This policy also comply with Art. 13 of Italian Legislative Decree no. 196/2003 – Personal data protection code and is provided for any user interacting with the Website’s online services.This policy only applies to the Website and does not apply to any websites that link to or from the Website.

This policy is also inspired by Recommendation 2/2001, which the European personal data protection authorities, as the working party set up by article 29 of Directive 95/46/EC, adopted on 17 May 2001 to identify some minimum requisites for collecting personal data on line and in particular, methods, times and nature of the information that the data controllers must provide for users when the latter visit web pages, regardless of the reason for the visit.

DATA CONTROLLER

The Data Controller is Wintex Italia S.r.l.(hereinafter “Wintex”), with registered office at 97 Via Savona, 20144 Milan, VAT no. 12407301006, Tel +39 02 49489301, Fax +39 02 49489315, E-mail:info@sergiotacchini.com

 

TYPES OF DATA PROCESSED

Browsing data

During normal operations, the computer systems and software procedures necessary for the running of this website collect personal data whose transmission is implicit in the use of Internet communication protocols.Such information is not collected to be associated with identified users, but, due to its very nature, may permit the identification of users when elaborated and associated with data held by third parties.

This category includes IP addresses or domain names of the computers of users connecting to the Website, URI (Uniform Resource Identifier) addresses, time of the request, the method used to submit the request to the server, the size of the file obtained in response, the numerical code indicating the state of the response given by the server (successful, error, etc.)and other parameters relative to the user’s operating system and computer environment.

These data are used solely for the purpose of collecting anonymous statistical information regarding the use of the Website and to check its correct operation and are cancelled immediately after elaboration.The data may be used for ascertaining liability in the event of hypothetical IT crimes committed against the Website:apart from this instance, in normal conditions web contact data do not remain on the Website for more than seven days.

Data provided voluntarily by the user

Non-obligatory, explicit and voluntary sending of emails to the addresses given on this Website entail acquisition of the sender’s address, needed for answering requests, together with any other personal details in the email itself.

Specific summarised information will be given or shown on the Website pages that offer particular services on request.

The information and data provided voluntarily by users when registering and subscribing to the Sergio Tacchini Newsletter service, as well as the data acquired from clients in Sergio Tacchini sales points and when clients sign up for special offers or events organised by Sergio Tacchini (even via social networks), will be processed in accordance with the Personal Data Protection Code.

Data provided by users in the modalities described in the previous paragraph will not be communicated to or shared with third parties.Only when users give their specific consent will their data be used exclusively for the sending of promotional or marketing material and for market surveys or profiling.

 

NON-OBLIGATION TO PROVIDE DATA FOR CERTAIN PROCESSING PURPOSES

Apart from the instances specified for browsing data, users are free to provide personal data for sending emails to the addresses given on the Website, also for requesting information about services by Wintex.

Failure to provide said data may however prevent Wintex to fulfil the request.

 

PROCESSING METHODS

The personal data are processed with automated tools and prevalently electronically for the period of time strictly necessary for fulfilling the purposes for which they have been collected by Wintex staff, specifically authorised for processing.

Specific security measures are followed to prevent the loss of data, illicit or incorrect use and unauthorised access.

 

USERS’ RIGHTS

In compliance with art.7 of the Personal Data Protection Code, users have the right at any moment to obtain confirmation of the existence or otherwise of their data and to be informed regarding content, origin and the logics applied in the case of electronic processing, check correctness or ask for the data to be integrated, updated or amended.

In compliance with the same article, users have the right to request that any data processed in breach of the law be deleted, transformed into anonymous format or blocked, to receive confirmation that these procedures have been brought to the attention, also in relation to their content, to those bodies or persons to whom said data have been communicated or transmitted, except in the case in which such communication proves impossible or involves means manifestly disproportionate with respect to the right protected.

In compliance with the same article, users have the right in any case and for legitimate reasons to oppose processing, and to freely oppose the sending of promotional or marketing material and market surveys or profiling to which they have consented.

Requests must be sent:

- via email to:info@sergiotacchini.com

- via fax to:+39 02 49489315

- or by post to Wintex Italia S.r.l., Via Savona 97, 20144 Milano